CDOLR 2020 – 2021 First Issue
[…] The amendment to Rule 36 would clarify court authority to order virtual evidentiary hearings and bench trials on a motion showing good cause—and without the consent of the parties. CDAC believes such a clarification is necessary in the form of an amendment to make explicit the authority of courts to order virtual evidentiary hearings and bench trials without consent of the parties. According to CDAC, this amendment would codify existing case law.

              Currently, case law locates the court’s authority to order virtual bench trials without party consent in Judiciary Law § 2-b(3). Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) empowers the courts “to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” Even though generally case law recognizes that virtual proceedings “preserve the traditional elements of a fair trial,”[i] the proposed rule amendment also include some factors courts should consider in determining whether there is good cause for a virtual proceeding without the consent of the